•    Search Jobs

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Succession Recruitment. This policy explains how we collect, store, disclose and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We collect personal information which is necessary for the purposes of finding you employment or seeking out employment opportunities for you.

Collection of Personal Information
At Succession Recruitment, we only require Personal Information that is relevant to the job you are applying for or that will assist us to find future employment opportunities. If you provide this information we understand you have agreed for us to use it for this purpose.

Personal Information will be collected from you directly when you submit an application. Every effort will be made to ensure this information is accurate and current. Personal and/or sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • we receive a reference about you;
  • we receive results of enquiries that we make of relevant professional associations or registration bodies;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive feedback on your performance (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace incident or accident which involves you; note that prior to the collection of any health information, your permission will be sought;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry which involves you;
  • you provide us with any additional information about yourself.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or for another permissible circumstance according to the APPs.

Your Personal Information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible placement in a contract, casual or permanent job;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and employment prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; note that prior to the collection of such health information, your permission will be specifically sought;
  • our (or our client’s) identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information.

Personal Information collected on you is kept on our recruitment database until such time as you request it to be removed.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • our clients and your potential and actual employers;
  • your referees;
  • our associated companies and subsidiaries;
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;
  • a Workers compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Third Party Access
We use a third party - Jobadder ABN 90 375 665 944 - to operate, assist and maintain our recruitment management system. Jobadder will have access to your personal information as part of the services we provide to you. Jobadder’s server is hosted through Rackspace in Sydney and they will maintain your privacy in accordance with their privacy statement which can be found through Jobadder Privacy Policy.

Personal Information about Third Parties
If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example, a referee), please ensure that you inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may gain access to personal information we hold about them.

Third Parties Overseas
In line with APP requirements, where Succession Recruitment shares information with entities that are based overseas, we will strive to protect your personal information by ensuring that such entities are subject to similar privacy requirements as the APP. Further, we will ensure the existence of contractual obligations to enforce such privacy protections.

Permission to Collect Personal Information
The information you provide is completely voluntary. Please be aware, however, that if you chose not to provide the necessary information we seek:

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to provide services to assist you.

Security and Access to Information
The APPs set out your rights to see and obtain a copy of personal information about you that we hold. You are also entitled to correct information held about you that might be incorrect. These requests are free of charge, but we cannot guarantee to meet your requested timeframe. If you wish to exercise either of these rights, please contact our Directors in the first instance. In regard to security of personal or sensitive information held about you, we will strive to take every reasonable step to ensure that such information is free from interference. That is, in addition to ensuring we protect your personal information from misuse and loss, or any unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, we will proactively strive to protect your personal information from scammers, hackers and other unauthorised attackers. Further, we will not use or disclose your personal information to other entities for direct marketing activities.

Probity Checks (Background Checks)
Your employment with our clients may be conditional upon passing a pre-employment probity check. This will include criminal history, employment & residential history and educational checks and could also include ASIC, Fraud or Bankruptcy checks.

This information is required to help us assess your suitability to the role that you have applied for. The existence of a prior criminal record, claim or judgement or other information will only be taken into account where relevant and will not necessarily make you ineligible for employment. Criminal records can be accessed by yourself or Succession Recruitment for a period of 90 days once the check is complete.

When signing the Succession Recruitment Application Form, you acknowledge that any personal information provided by you throughout the recruitment process is correct and any criminal records are disclosed.

Further Information
You have rights to access your personal information held by us, to request us to correct the information, and to make a complaint to us about any breach of your privacy rights in relation to the information collected or held.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or feel that we have handled your information in a way that is inconsistent with this policy, please notify Lyn Yorke, Director at Succession Recruitment on telephone: 02 9230 0665 or email: ly@successionrecruitment.com.au